Skip to the main content

Bed bug inspection and treatment across the City of Edinburgh, EH1 to EH17 and EH28 to EH30

Edinburgh Bed Bug TreatmentArrange a visit
Menu

Bed bug treatment cost in Edinburgh

Choose your building, its size and the method, and the estimator lists each part of the job with a typical range and a total. Below it: what moves the price in an Edinburgh flat, and who usually pays.

Prices checked
October 2026
Basis
Typical UK ranges, VAT in
Status
A guide, not a quote
Building
Bedrooms
Spread
Method
Floor
Extras

Estimate

Estimate, line by line
Typical total£0

Ask for a fixed price

Price tables

Whole-home prices from a private firm, as set out in the UK price lists we looked at in October 2026. VAT is in.

HomeSpray courseHeat
Studio or one-bedroom flat£280 to £550£700 to £1,100
Two-bedroom flat£320 to £650£900 to £1,400
Three-bedroom flat or house£360 to £750£1,000 to £1,700
Four-bedroom flat or house£400 to £850£1,200 to £2,000
Five bedrooms or more (often an HMO)£450 to £950£1,400 to £2,200
One confirmed room£350 to £550£500 to £800

Extras

Inspection visit with a written finding£60 to £120
Detection dog survey, first hour£150 to £300
Steam added, per room£50 to £80
Mattress encasement, each£20 to £50
Heat equipment to a top-floor flat, no lift£50 to £150

What moves the price in Edinburgh

Bedrooms set the starting band. These decide where in the band your flat lands.

The building

A tenement flat with tall ceilings and thick stone walls takes longer to heat than a modern flat of the same size, and its shared walls and floor voids mean a spray course more often needs its third visit. Budget towards the upper half of the range for a tenement. A house or main-door flat with no neighbours through the wall is usually the cheapest to treat for its size.

The stair

Carrying heaters, fans and cable drums up four flights takes two people and time. Some firms add £50 to £150 for a top-floor flat with no lift. It makes no difference to a spray visit.

How far it has spread

One room caught early can be priced on its own: £350 to £550 by spray. Once two or more rooms are involved, firms price the whole home, because bugs in the hall and living room are likely too.

Furniture and clutter

Sofa beds, divans with drawers, upholstered headboards and full storage under the bed all add time. Clearing floors and bagging clutter before the visit is the cheapest way to keep the price down.

Timing

A firm asked to attend the same day, or out of hours for a hotel or short let, may charge more. In August, when the city is full, short-notice slots are harder to find.

Two worked examples

Two-bedroom tenement flat, Gorgie, second floor

Bites in one bedroom, spots on the mattress, a neighbour across the landing had them in the spring. Inspection £60 to £120, then a spray course for the whole flat at £320 to £650, with steam on the two beds and the sofa. A sensible budget is the upper half of that range, because a third visit is likely in a tenement where a neighbour has had them.

One-bedroom short let, Old Town, fourth floor, no lift

A guest reported bites; a bug was found in the headboard. Heat to have the flat back for the next booking: £700 to £1,100, plus £50 to £150 for the stair. A check visit two to three weeks later is usually included.

Avoiding paying twice

The most expensive treatment is the one that has to be repeated. A single cheap visit, a shop fogger, or a course where the preparation was skipped can leave eggs behind. Six weeks later the bites return, usually in more rooms, and many people then pay for heat on top of what they have already spent.

  • Book the number of visits the bugs need, normally two or three for spray, not one.
  • Do the preparation in full: bedding and clothes washed at 60°C and tumble dried hot for 30 minutes, beds pulled from walls, floors cleared.
  • Leave shop products alone. The NHS advises that bed bugs are hard to get rid of yourself, and sprays push them deeper into walls and into neighbouring flats.
  • In a tenement, ask whether the neighbours can be treated at the same time.
Where these figures come from
  • Private prices: typical UK prices from published price lists we reviewed, October 2026, VAT included where stated, merged into one rounded band per size of home. These are national figures; no Edinburgh-only price list was found.
  • City of Edinburgh Council: no current bed bug fee found on its website when we checked on 29 October 2026, so none is shown. See the council pest control page.
  • Number and spacing of visits follow the BPCA Code of Best Practice for bed bug management; heat targets follow the BPCA guide to heat treatment.

How the estimate works: your answers pick a band from the tables above (one room or whole home, spray or heat). Extras are added at their own ranges; steam is counted per bedroom plus one living room; encasements are one per bedroom; the stair premium applies to heat only. Tenement flats move the low end of the band up by a tenth.

Questions about cost

  1. How much is bed bug treatment in Edinburgh?

    As a guide, a spray course is £280 to £550 for a one-bedroom flat and £360 to £750 for three bedrooms. For heat, budget £700 to £1,100 and £1,000 to £1,700 respectively. These are typical UK prices from published price lists, VAT included; Edinburgh firms price within the same bands.
  2. Why does heat cost more than a spray course?

    Heat needs a van of heavy equipment, a technician on site all day and a lot of electricity. Each spray visit is over in a couple of hours. Heat is one visit rather than two or three, so the gap narrows when a spray course runs to three visits or fails.
  3. Is the council a cheaper option in Edinburgh?

    Some councils do. We could not confirm from the City of Edinburgh Council website whether it currently treats bed bugs in private homes or what it charges, so no council price appears here. Check its pest control page.
  4. Are these prices with VAT?

    Yes, where the source states it. A sole trader below the VAT threshold may quote less for the same work, so check whether VAT is included before comparing two quotes.
  5. Who pays in a rented flat?

    Often the landlord, particularly in an HMO, at the start of a tenancy or where bugs are coming from another flat. See our lettings page for how it usually works in Scotland.
  6. What makes a price go up?

    More rooms affected, a large or cluttered flat, upholstered furniture, steam added, choosing heat, a top-floor flat with no lift, and an established infestation that needs a third visit.

Ask for a fixed price

Three short stages. The more you tell us about the building and what you have found, the better the match and the closer the first price.

First
We read your request and choose a bed bug specialist who works in your part of Edinburgh and handles your type of building.
Then
We contact you with the firm's name. Nothing is passed on unless you say yes.
Cost to you
None for this service. You only pay the firm, and only if you book them.

We are an introduction service, not a pest control firm. How this works.

Stage 1 of 3Location

Location
Arrange a visit